Court rejects argument that an order transferring judicial authority to a third-party neutral should be set aside.
[…] The parties entered the Stipulated Decree to settle their dispute and advance the best interest of their children. We agree with [the Father] that he and [the Mother] were free to agree on a parent-time plan that “would work for them.” See In re E.H., 2006 UT 36, ¶ 20 (noting that “the law favors the settlement of disputes”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-33(1) (“Parent-time schedules mutually agreed upon by both parents are preferable to a court-imposed solution.”). “[P]arties may plan for contingencies and develop mechanisms to assess a child’s best interest outside of the court system.” R.B., 2014 UT App 270, ¶ 16.

Cox v. Hefley, 2019 UT App 60 (Filed April 18, 2019).

To read entire case, click HERE