Attorney Fees Awarded on the Basis of One Party’s Bad Faith Conduct Cannot Be Awarded if the Litigation was Not Entirely Meritless
[…] Attorney Fees Awarded on the Basis of One Party’s Bad Faith Conduct Cannot Be Awarded if the Litigation was Not Entirely Meritless

September 27, 2018

In a case brought by a father in which the court ruled against him and awarded attorney fees, the Court of Appeals reversed saying that the father’s case was not meritless and therefore attorney fees should not have been awarded.

¶43 Utah Code section 78B-5-825 provides that a district court “shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012).8 This section requires a court to determine both that the action was without merit and not brought in good faith. ¶44 The court found that the issues Father “brought before this Court clearly did not rise to the level of a petition to change